Accident Piper PA-18 N2553S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175443

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2553S
MSN: 7909159
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (CVO)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who had been cruising at 7,500 feet while en route, had been in a gradual descent for about 10 minutes as he proceeded toward his intended point of landing. During the descent, he realized that the engine had lost power, so he switched fuel tanks, applied carburetor heat for about 20 seconds, and moved the throttle in and out. Since these actions did not restore power to the engine, he looked for a place to execute a power-off forced landing. Because there was no suitable smooth terrain in the area upon which to land, he slowed the aircraft and flew it onto the forested terrain in a landing attitude. During that sequence the aircraft collided with several trees. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the wire from the carburetor heat control was no longer attached to the bolt in the fitting on the carburetor heat box actuation lever. Although the wire had come out of the hole in the bolt, the crush washer, the castle nut, and the cotter pin were all still attached to the bolt. The carburetor heat control wire housing was also found to be disconnected from its mounting point. According to the pilot, the carburetor heat was tested as part of his pre-takeoff check, and at that time there was a significant drop in rpm when the carburetor heat was actuated.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include no suitable place for a forced landing, and trees in the area where the pilot found it necessary to attempt the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040324X00362&key=1

Location