Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N4GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175444

Date:Thursday 18 March 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GB
MSN: 18258054
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden, GA (GA35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a test flight following the installation of an overhauled engine. He said that during the installation he drained all fuel from the airplane and added about 38 gallons of 100LL fuel. After ground runs of approximately 20-minutes with no problems noted he re-started the engine, did a standard run-up and taxied to the runway and took off at 1429. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. As the pilot maneuvered for the forced landing, the airplane collided with the tops of trees, the runway, and flipped inverted. Examination of the engine found the mixture control cable disconnected from the carburetor. During the post-accident examination of the the airplane, the engine ran without any discrepancies after the mixture control cable was reconnected.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to improper installation by maintenance personnel which resulted in the mixture control cable becoming disconnected in-flight. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040323X00355&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1998 N3054Q C G L Flying Club, Inc. 0 Eldon, MO sub

Location