Incident General Dynamics F-16C Block 25F Fighting Falcon TS-1643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175447

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 25F Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Indonesian Armed Forces
Registration: TS-1643
MSN: 5C-227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halim Perdana Kusuma Air Force Base -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halim Perdana Kusuma Air Force Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Indonesian F-16 fighter aborted takeoff from Halim Perdana Kusuma Air Force Base. A fire erupted but the pilot survived. The aircraft hit a pothole in runway.
The aircraft is ex USAF 85-1447 and was in AMARC 2008 as FG0567

Sources:

https://en.antaranews.com/news/98509/indonesian-pilot-survives-after-f-16-fails-to-take-off

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1803/

https://twitter.com/warnesyworld/status/588646995407011841

Media: