Accident Trick Trikes 582 Cyclone Storm N993RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175469

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Trick Trikes 582 Cyclone Storm
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993RA
MSN: TTS016
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Live Oak, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Live Oak, FL
Destination airport:Live Oak, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl) during a flight test for the issuance of a sport pilot certificate, the sport pilot examiner instructed the sport pilot applicant to reduce power to idle for a simulated loss of engine power. The applicant chose a suitable field, began a spiral descent, and positioned the weight-shift-control aircraft for the simulated off-airport landing. When the aircraft was about 50 ft agl, the maneuver was terminated, and the examiner told the applicant to add power and go around. The applicant immediately started turning away from the field and then rapidly advanced the throttle. The engine sputtered and did not respond to the throttle input, and the aircraft then impacted trees. The applicant reported that at no time during the descent with the power reduced did he clear the engine nor did he recall the examiner telling him to clear the engine while descending at a reduced power setting. The applicant added that he mistakenly turned the aircraft before adding power and that, if he had not done so, he could have successfully landed it in the field.
Postaccident examination of the aircraft, which included an operational test of the engine, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The applicant’s failure to clear the engine during the prolonged descent and his subsequent rapid advancement of the throttle after terminating the simulated loss of engine power likely caused excessive fuel in the cylinders, which would have led to the engine’s failure to respond to throttle input.
Probable Cause: The student pilot applicant’s failure to clear the engine during a prolonged descent of a simulated engine failure and his subsequent rapid throttle input at the completion of the maneuver, which resulted in the engine’s failure to respond. Contributing to the accident was the sport pilot applicant's decision to turn the aircraft away from a suitable landing area before adding power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location