Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N2104H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175470

Date:Monday 23 March 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2104H
MSN: 172S10432
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A routine maintenance inspection was conducted on the airplane and the mechanic noticed substantial damage. Buckling was present in the lower firewall and the floor under the rudder pedals, consistent with a hard landing. No hard landings were reported to the operator. The circumstances, crew, and timeline surrounding the damage is unknown.

It is unknown if there were any pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot involved and the phase of flight when the damage occurred were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location