Accident North American F-86F Sabre C-102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175503

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-102
MSN: 191-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fray Luis Beltrán, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Plumerillo, MZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot ejected but killed when entangled in parachute cords. Display aircraft.

Sources:

Flight International 23 March 1985, p32
Scramble
http://modelingmadness.com/review/korean/us/usaf/cal86.htm