Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N9680M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175510

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9680M
MSN: 670016
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Winchester Municipal Airport (KBGF), Winchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, TN (BGF)
Destination airport:Winchester, TN (BGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted to take off in a four-seat airplane with five adults onboard. A witness reported that the airplane lifted off about halfway down the 5,002-ft-long runway and momentarily climbed, then “suddenly dropped” and impacted terrain at the end of the runway. Review of weight and balance information indicated that the airplane was loaded at least 290 lbs above its maximum gross weight of 2,575 lbs. Had the airplane been loaded within limits, it could have taken off and cleared a 50-ft obstacle within a distance about 1,700 ft. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. It is likely that the airplane’s performance was significantly reduced given its gross weight, and that the pilot exceeded the critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weight and balance and performance planning, including his decision to take off with more passengers than permitted, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9680M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1979 N842JW 2 near El Morro, NM w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: