Incident Mil Mi-24VP 06 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175656

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24VP
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 06 YELLOW
MSN: 353258491028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olenivka, Donetsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mil Mi-24VP of 16-th Army Aviation Brigade was hit by intensive fire of rebels. Witnesses said the certain helicopter smoked and returned to base. It is still unclear whether it was repaired or not.

Sources:

http://voicesevas.ru/yugo-vostok/7579-boevye-primenenie-vertoletov-mi-24-v-voyne-protiv-donbassa.html
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2448073