Accident Hughes 269A N9064N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17567

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Vista Aviation LLC
Registration: N9064N
MSN: 96-0657
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skylark Field, Killeen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing an autorotation maneuver, the pilot rolled the throttle back on and began a power recovery before reducing the throttle to continue the autorotation. The helicopter's airspeed decreased to approximately 40 knots at 300 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot attempted to go-around but was unable to increase the rotor RPM (rotations per minute.) The helicopter continued to sink as the flight instructor attempted to increase power and reduce the sink rate. The flight instructor lowered the helicopter's nose in an attempt to increase airspeed. At 50 feet AGL the pilot reported that a gust of wind decreased the helicopter's airspeed further resulting in an increased sink rate. The flight instructor flared the helicopter as it approached the ground. The helicopter contacted the ground and rolled coming to rest on its side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor RPM and a safe rate of descent during the autorotation. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location