Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo ZK-NSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175673

Date:Sunday 26 April 2015
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Airlines
Registration: ZK-NSN
MSN: 31-687
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Great Barrier Aerodrome (GBZ/NZGB)
Destination airport:Ardmore (AMZ/NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane diverted and performed an emergency gear-up landing. There were no personal injuries. According to contemporary press reports:

"Small aircraft forced to make emergency landing in Auckland

Published: 7:07AM Monday April 27, 2015 Source: ONE News

Faulty landing gear forced a pilot of a small aircraft to make an emergency landing at Whenuapai airbase in Auckland last night. The Piper Chieftain landed on its belly at around 10:17 pm last night after its landing gear failed to deploy.

The flight from Great Barrier Island was heading for Ardmore Airport in South Auckland. There were two people on board. No-one was hurt".

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11439048&ref=rss
2. https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/small-aircraft-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-auckland-6301188.html
3. http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/sparks-fly-as-plane-makes-emergency-landing-2015042717
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=598
5. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/22820/navajo-wheels-emergency-landing-whenuapai