Accident Hughes 269A-1 (IH-2A) N-5012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175682

Date:Thursday 23 October 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1 (IH-2A)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-5012
MSN: 1140018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAN São Pedro da Aldeia, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with N-5017 during flight demonstration and both fell onto taxiway and parking lot. One pilot died and other seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.naval.com.br/anb/ANB-aeronaves/Hughes_269/Hughes_269.htm
Scramble