Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AOFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175690

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2010
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AOFJ
MSN: 3401
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Withybush Airfield, 2nm N of Haverfordwest, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey Malmesbury Wiltshire
Destination airport:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-10-2010 when bounced on landing at Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest, Dyfed: A bounced landing led to the collapse of the right landing gear with subsequent damage to the propeller. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed Oaksey Park airfield at 11:20 hours on a private flight to Haverfordwest. The pilot reported that she received consistent weather information en route and during final approach: the wind was from 300 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

The aircraft was on approach to Haverfordwest, Runway 27. The pilot had selected full flaps for landing and made corrections for approach consistent with a 5 to 10 knots crosswind. She reported that initial touchdown was “a perfectly light 3-point landing”, close to the runway centre line.

On landing the pilot kept the engine at idle and stick back. She reported that rolling speed was “apparently low”, yet after rolling for 10 to 20 metres, the aircraft left the ground again. The second touchdown was a slight bounce, following which the pilot reported that a gust took the aircraft off to the left of the runway. When the gust subsided the aircraft landed on the grass just to the left of the asphalt.

On this third contact with the ground, the right landing gear failed, with damage to the propeller resulting. The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, was uninjured."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right landing gear collapsed, propeller broken". The damage sustained must have presumably been enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AOFJ was cancelled by the CAA on 29-03-2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/10/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230484ed915d1371000cb3/Auster_5_Alpha__G-AOFJ_03-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J/G-AOFJ-Mk5-Alpha-03
4. http://www.egfemovements.co.uk/2010/10/page/4/