Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AR275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17575

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: AR275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smallburns Farm, Shipley, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 27/3/1945. Engine failed. Destroyed by fire in forced landing at Shipley, 4 miles northwest of Alnwick, Northumberland.

Sgt (788481) Karel KŘENEK (pilot) RAFVR - injured.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p021.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.avialogs.com/index.php/en/aircraft-production-data/spitfire-and-seafire/ar275.html]