Incident Cessna 152 N49158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175785

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group
Registration: N49158
MSN: 15281171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Pilot Point, NE of Denton Enterprise (Muni) Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KDTO
Destination airport:KDTO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
C-152 Made an emergency landing following engine trouble. The plane landed in a muddy field and the nose gear collapsed. There were no reported injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Plane-Reported-Down-in-Pilot-Point-301872861.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49158
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-APR-15,PILOT%20POINT,N49158]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2017 N49158 US Aviation Group LLC 0 Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) sub

Location