Accident Beech V35B N412V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175824

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412V
MSN: D9292
Total airframe hrs:3721 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi from landing, the commercial pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear while attempting to retract the flaps. The landing gear collapsed, damaging the landing gear support structure and associated structural attachments.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the taxi from landing, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040329X00381&key=1

Location