Wirestrike Accident MD Helicopters MD530F H-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175913

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: H-46
MSN: 0243E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km NW of Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:José C. Paz, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power line and crashed into trees in the Capilla del Senior area during training flight. Ten Frederico Fernandez.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly August 2001, p76