Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 9204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175965

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9204
MSN: 8305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario
Narrative:
A 168 (HT) Squadron, B-17F 9204, had just landed at RCAF Station Rockcliffe from a trans-Atlantic mail run. As the aircraft was taxing to the ramp, the undercarriage collapsed, or was accidentally raised. None of the crew were injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged and was written off. SOC 11-Oct-44

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2; The Liberator and Fortress: Carl Vincent, ISBN 0-920002-01-3: page 135 

Joe Baugher: USAAF B-17F-50-DL, 42-3369; RCAF 9204
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/469/Letters-From-Home-The-B-17-in-the-RCAF.aspx