Accident Cessna 182H Skylane XB-LKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175979

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Sky Dive Vallarta
Registration: XB-LKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Puerto Vallarta (PVR) -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:PVR
Destination airport:PVR
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 had taken off from Puerto Vallarta (PVR) carrying a pilot and four skydivers.
After the first to skydivers had jumped, an instructor and passenger on a tandem jump got out of the aircraft. At the time they attempted to jump, the parachute harness became stuck on the step of the right main landing gear. The pilot attempted several manoeuvres to free the tandem jumpers but to no avail. After eight minutes the parachute deployed, causing the aircraft to loose speed. It entered a stall and crashed into the waters off Las Glorias beach. The two skydivers were killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo4/xb-lkb-ingles-03012017.pdf
https://www.informador.mx/Jalisco/Cae-avioneta-al-mar-con-cinco-personas-en-Puerto-Vallarta-20150507-0074.html
https://lompocrecord.com/news/local/former-lompoc-resident-dies-in-plane-crash-in-mexico/article_acf7c2d9-76d8-5c78-a331-24b0fe926e90.html