Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-63978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176031

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-63978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dieppe -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hardwick, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by German flak. The entire crew perished, as well as two civilians on the ground.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.armyairforces.com/ceremony-in-France-for-B244263978-feb-11-2014-m240876.aspx]