Incident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 166814/AB-210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176078

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-211 US Navy
Registration: 166814/AB-210
MSN: F187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf / Arabian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt
Destination airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the Gulf, due to a engine malfunction shortly after launch from the USS Theodore Roosevelt. Both pilots ejected safely. The aircraft was salvaged by USNS Catawba on 22 July 2015.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_NAVY_PLANE_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-05-12-13-11-32
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://theaviationist.com/2015/12/29/super-hornet-recovered-from-the-sea/