Hard landing Accident MD Helicopters MD 500D (369D) OH-HNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176193

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Visimind/Heliwest Finland
Registration: OH-HNR
MSN: 0166D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bocognano, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter contracted by EDF (Electricité De France) crashed during a reconnaissance flight for pruning around power lines. The pilot noted a decrease in engine power. He performed an autorotation avoiding electrical lines and homes. The helicopter landed hard. The left skid collapsed. The pilot and the operator evacuated as the helicopter caught fire, both were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/corse-du-sud/corse-du-sud-deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-helicoptere-bocognano-726461.html
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2015/05/18/97001-20150518FILWWW00141-accident-d-helicoptere-en-corse-deux-blesses.php
http://www.alta-frequenza.corsica/l_info/l_actu/deux_blesses_dans_le_crash_d_un_helicoptere_a_bocognano_75284
https://www.corsematin.com/node/1799678
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.21.pdf

Location

Media:

http://dai.ly/x2qlac5
Premières images du sauvetage après le crash à... par corse-matin