Accident FFA AS/SA 202-15 Bravo HB-HES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176207

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202-15 Bravo
Owner/operator:Airmatec AG
Registration: HB-HES
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield (HOH/LOIH) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss aircraft collided with a tractor during takeoff from Hohenems-Dornbirn Airport (HOH/LOIH), Austria. The aircraft had just become airborne when the left wing impacted a tractor that was engaged in mowing the grass next to the runway. The airplane swung left and ended up in the grass. The driver of the tractor suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/motorflugzeuge/2015/150518_as202_85222.pdf

https://www.vol.at/flugzeug-bei-start-mit-traktor-kollidiert/4332550