Accident Powered Parachute Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176208

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Angel Fire Airport (KAXX), Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire (KAXX)
Destination airport:Angel Fire (KAXX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain north of Angel Fire Airport (KAXX), Angel Fire, New Mexico. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/story/news/local/2015/05/16/senior-austin-police-officer-dies-flying-aircraft-in-new-mexico/27456455/
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2015/may/17/texas-man-dies-in-paraglider-crash-in-northern-new/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAY-15,ANGEL%20FIRE,UNREGISTERED]