Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176238

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:03:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Pocklington
Narrative:
Halifax R9449: Took off 20:41hrs on 08/09/1942 for night bombing mission over Frankfurt, Ger.
Returned to base at 03:47hrs on 0/09/1942 and crashed into a parked Squadron Halifax.
Upon landing, the plane crashed on top of Halifax W1239. The plane had returned from a bombing mission to Frankfurt, Germany.
The crew remained uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=146