Accident Douglas O-38E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176243

Date:Saturday 17 March 1934
Time:
Type:Douglas O-38E
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Three miles southwest of Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft and crashed. Pilot Harold Richardson (11th mail pilot died). Was on a test flight for the Army Mail Service.

Sources:

Folha da Manha 18 March 1934, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/238219539/