Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N191TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176270

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:William McAdams
Registration: N191TG
MSN: 172S11097
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: UNK
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean offshore Central California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed the airport in the middle of the night for an unknown destination. Later that day, a representative of the operator reported that the pilot and airplane were missing. The representative reported that the missing pilot was a contract flight instructor for the operator; however, the accident flight was not authorized, and local law enforcement officials later classified the airplane as stolen. Recorded radar data attributed to the airplane showed a radar track west to the Pacific Ocean, then south along the California coastline. The last transponder return was recorded over the water about 5 miles west of the shoreline at an altitude of 800 ft above sea level. Primary targets consistent with the airplane’s flight were recorded heading southwest over the ocean until no longer visible on radar. A sea search for the missing airplane and ramp checks at several airports along the apparent route of flight were conducted; however, no wreckage was found. The airplane and pilot remain missing.
Probable Cause: Undetermined because the airplane was not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=191TG

Location