Accident Beechcraft C-45B XA-NUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176296

Date:Sunday 17 January 1965
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45B
Owner/operator:Aerovias del Norte
Registration: XA-NUT
MSN: 5960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Dimas, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Destination airport:Zapotes Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and nine passengers.
The airplane was erroneously reported to have been a C-46 or C-47 in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 18 January 1965, p15 (Periodico Regional)
Folha de São Paulo 19 January 1965, p2