Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk II DD743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176330

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk II
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: DD743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sabratha, Lybia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD743: Took off for PR mission. 05/07/1943
Missing. Claim which matches is: Fw. Vogel: Bf 109 1./JG 77 Lists f. 2429" Operations 05/07/1943
Crew:
Lt. (103723V) Gerald Winston BARNES (pilot) SAAF - POW
Lt. (206182V) Jan VAN DIJL (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=26766
3.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF