Accident Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II EC-KYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176342

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:TAF Helicopters / Catalonia Police
Registration: EC-KYJ
MSN: 5767
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montmelo motor racing circuit -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Sabadell (Barcelona),
Destination airport:Montmelo motor racing circuit
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Police operation (State Aircraft).
After an engine chip indication the pilot decided to land in the heliport of the Montmelo motor racing circuit. During approach there was an uncontained failure of the no 2 engine power turbine. There was an engine fire but this was extinguished. Damage to the engine and exhaust. 3 POB uninjured.

On 25 June 2015 EASA issued an Emergency AD that seems to relate to this accident. It states:
A report was received of an in-flight event where the flight crew noted that the engine "CHIP" warning light had illuminated. The pilot engaged the “IDLE” mode of the affected engine and proceeded to a practicable landing site. During the landing phase, the affected engine’s oil pressure oscillated, then exceeded the limit, and finally the engine shut down. After landing, an engine fire broke out. The investigation results revealed a rupture and ejection of the engine free turbine drive shaft together with other debris. Pending the final investigation results, it is assumed that a “CHIP” warning may be an indication of a potential degradation of the free turbine bearing.

To address this potential unsafe condition, Airbus Helicopters developed a new rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) procedure to provide clear instructions to the pilots to correctly and effectively react to an engine “CHIP” warning indication. These procedures have been published in Emergency Alert Service Bulleting (ASB) AS355-71.00.20.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-008/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.13.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2015/008_2015.htm]
https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2015-0122-E