Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-JAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176361

Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JAR
MSN: U20602149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Xingu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNFX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Soon after takeoff the aircraft lost lift and crashed into a tree and a fence on the side of the airport runway. Two occupants died days after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_jar_05_05_01
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm