Incident CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BUOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176365

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BUOR
MSN: 2134
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CASA 1.131E Jungmann biplane landed short of the runway at Texel Airport. The undercarriage collapsed after striking a ditch.

Sources:

http://www.texelsecourant.nl/lees/20827/sportvliegtuig-maakt-harde-landing-

Images:

Photo (c) David Booster / www.airnieuws.nl