ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17637
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-3B6 |
| C/n / msn: | 302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lelystad (EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drachten (EHDR) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad (EHLE) |
Narrative:While attempting to land on runway 23 at EHLE, the pilot decided to execute a go-around. The aircraft failed to gain height and struck a wall.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2007017_PH-3B6.pdf