Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176381

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Aeromaven Llp
Registration: N759EB
MSN: 18265925
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Ridge Airport (N30), Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (XLL)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the first third of the runway, the brakes were applied, but the airplane failed to slow sufficiently. He said the airplane departed the end of the runway, went down an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the empennage. An eyewitness to the landing reported that the pilot landed down wind and about three quarters of the way down the runway.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land with sufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=756EB

Location