Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N124FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176383

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124FS
MSN: 811614
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Syracuse-Hamilton County Municipal Airport (3K3), Syracuse, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain south of Syracuse-Hamilton County Municipal Airport (3K3), Syracuse, Kansas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151123062627/http://www.kwch.com/news/local-news/man-killed-in-hamilton-county-plane-crash/33211068
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=124FS

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yakovlev-Yak-52.../2320936/L/

Location