Accident Van's RV-4 N199RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176401

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199RD
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Hill, FL (X05)
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that he took off without performing a preflight inspection. He said he performed a run up, checked the magnetos, and did other "inside the cockpit" preparations. As he lifted off at 65 mph, he said the airplane did not immediately climb. He flew about 2/3 of the length of the runway, at an altitude of about 15 or 20 feet, and when he pitched the airplane's nose up, the engine started to sputter. He said reached forward and immediately switched the fuel selector valve from the right tank to the left tank, and the engine sputtered for another second and then ceased operating. The pilot made a forced landing to a field, and during the landing the airplane incurred damage. According to the pilot, the engine ceased operating due to the presence of water in the fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to fuel contamination, that resulted in a forced landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00588&key=1

Location