Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176409

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX334
MSN: NP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bokrijk monastery, Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:56 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schnaufer, Feldwebel Rumpelhardt & Oberfeldwebel Gänzler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 23:56 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+HF. This was credited as their 62nd victory.
The Halifax crashed at the Bokrijk monastery twixt the target and town of Genk (Limburg), some 12 km ENE of Hasselt. The entire crew survived the crash:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant J H Evans RAF 658281 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L E Board RAF 1604551 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Bryan Daniels RAF 136357 [Evaded] (NCO:1506875 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer W A Robertson RCAF 24485 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant D A Lloyd RAF 1585587 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Vivian Graham Colledge RAAF Aus/426826 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis Joseph Tait RAAF Aus/426928 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www2.limburg.be/webfiles/pbl/hiplimburg/pdfs/wiki%20oorlogsverhalen/bommenwerper_crasht_in_bokrijk_mei44.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 223.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/john-evans.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/gedenkteken-halifax-hx334-np-c-158-squadron-raf-te-bokrijk&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/flloydda.html&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.cometeline.org/ficheD145.html&prev=search
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1942 W1215 158 Sqn RAF 2 Bovenheigraaf - Bovenpad roads, Oldebroek, Gelderland w/o