Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176414

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7864
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:52 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden at 19:28 hrs, in Dornier Do 215 B-5 G9+DF.

All eight crew are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7864
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem14.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 R9446 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 sea off Niedersachsen mis
24 September 1942 W1055 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Flensburger Förde near the U-Boot wharf, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
26 June 1943 JB843 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Anna Paulownaweg, 't Zand, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 LW337 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Hirschgarten Friedrichshagen, Berlin w/o