Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17644

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: DZ589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south-west of March, Benwich, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ589: Took off at 12:57 hrs on a daylight training sortie. 31/12/1944
It was struck by lightning at around 12.000 ft. The engine caught fire the crew bailed out safely, the aircraft crashed at Benwick.
Crew: 
F/O (J/19158) P. GERMAINE (pilot) RCAF - baled out /Ok 
F/O (143464) Anthony Harcourt HAMEL-SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=PFNTU
3.ORB PFNTU RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ589 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm