Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17646

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: KB233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway line between Lydney and Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB233 Took off for a night cross-country exercise to be conducted at high-level. 05/05/1945
Dived into ground at the railway line between Lydney and Gloucester at 00:10hrs. 06/05/1945
Mosquito was completely smashed, possibly due to loss of oxygen for the pilot.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41152) Walter Henry CORBET (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 October, 1938)
1/Lt. (N.5734) Per BREIVIK (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB PFNTU RAF
3.CWGC