Wirestrike Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C N6175C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176462

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6175C
MSN: 432942
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25TL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colrado River, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Garden City, KS (GCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while flying over a river at an altitude of about 100 feet above water and ground level, at 250 knots, the airplane impacted unmarked power line wires that spanned the river. The power line wires are clearly identified on the Visual Flight Rules Sectional Aeronautical Chart. The pilot immediately established a climb and returned to the airport without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose, left wing, and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and subsequent failure to remain clear of power line wires while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6175C

Location