Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176470

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX804
MSN: YP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HX804/P: Took off at 18:30 hrs for mission to Rimini - Piacenza. 10/12/1943.
Returned early due to engine failed. The aircraft flew with only on one engine.
Landing Ok on one engine at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (146427) Stanley SUTCLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1554924) Thomas Robertson BARR (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1943 DZ232 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
14 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
13 April 1943 DZ709 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
21 July 1944 PZ174 23 Sqn RAF 2 along the Kerkweg road, Woubrugge, Zuid-Holland w/o
3 May 1945 PZ313 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min