Accident Cessna 172N N5048E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176522

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5048E
MSN: 17271699
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, they were practicing engine failure procedures (with the use of carburetor heat) when the engine lost power. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a street sign, substantially damaging the airplane. The engine was run by an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic on April 24, 2004. The engine started without hesitation and a carburetor heat check and magneto check were performed with no anomalies. The fuel tanks were reported to be "half full." The temperature was 45 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the dewpoint was 33 degrees F. According to the Carburetor Icing Chart, the conditions were conducive for "serious icing at cruise power."
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and unsuitable terrain available on which to make a forced landing and the road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00635&key=1

Location