Runway excursion Accident Rag-Wing RW-6 N2305J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176528

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Rag-Wing RW-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2305J
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Valley Airport (5NC2), Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (5NC2)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the tailwheel equipped airplane encountered a gust a wind from the left, and veered to the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff after the airplane exited the right side of the runway, but then added power to continue the takeoff. The airplane did not respond to control inputs while attempting to turn back towards the runway, and impacted a building. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2305J

Location