Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2833R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176572

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2833R
MSN: 18258433
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1368 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Minto, AK (51Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported the airplane's engine lost power while turning from base leg to final approach to land at a rural airstrip. He said he was unable to glide to the runway, and made a forced landing in trees short of the runway. Postaccident discussions with the pilot, and an external examination of the engine by an FAA inspector, failed to disclose why the engine lost power. The pilot indicated that he had ample fuel, and he was unaware of any mechanical problems with the airplane. He said carburetor ice may have formed, but that he was certain he had pulled the carburetor heat on, and he did not know if carburetor ice precipitated the power loss.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040428X00525&key=1

Location