Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan OE-5394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176652

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsportverein Linz
Registration: OE-5394
MSN: 3E194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Linz-Ost Airfield - LOLO -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLO
Destination airport:LOLO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The towpilot released the rope of the aerotow after the glider got much higher than the towing-aircraft. The pilot of the glider tried to turn around, stalled and crashed into a wood near the airfield. He suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/Oesterreich/Segelflieger_nahe_Linz_abgestuerzt_Pilot_verletzt-Fluggeraet_demoliert-Story-456383