Incident Hispano HA 1112-M1L (Bf 109) D-FWME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17666

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2008
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA 1112-M1L (Bf 109)
Owner/operator:Me-Air-Company
Registration: D-FWME
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:WTD Manching -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Albstadt Degerfeld
Destination airport:Albstadt Degerfeld
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Walter Eichhorn made saftey landing on foam layer at Manching AB after main gear could not be extended correctly for landing after several attempts. Aircraft suffered substantial damage to prop and landing gear whilst skidding on fuselage over runway.

Sources:

Donaukurier.