Accident Mooney M20C N99NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176683

Date:Thursday 29 April 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99NH
MSN: 2364
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1779 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon, VA (VJI)
Destination airport:Front Royal, VA (FRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to land on runway 9, a 2,993-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot encountered a gust of wind just prior to landing. The airplane landed hard, and began to bounce. After the second bounce, the pilot elected to abort the landing; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck an embankment. Winds reported at an airport located about 15 miles south of the accident site, about 10 minutes before the accident, were from 170 degrees at 11 knots. The reported winds about 10 minutes after the accident, were from 160 degrees at 10 knots, with 16 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00719&key=1

Location