Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KSEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176697

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSEW
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Passo Sant'Antonio above Monte Terlago -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIDT
Destination airport:LIDT
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain at Passo Sant'Antonio above Monte Terlago. The glider was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stol.it/Artikel/Chronik-im-Ueberblick/Chronik/Segelflieger-bei-Trient-abgestuerzt-Pilot-70-aus-Rovereto-tot
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1934
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2cm.htm

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/279687/d-ksew-private-schempp-hirth-ventus/