Hard landing Accident Ryan XV-5A Vertifan 62-4506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176752

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1966
Time:
Type:Ryan XV-5A Vertifan
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-4506
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing during test. Pilot Bob Tittle ejected inadvertendly and killed due to low altitude. Rebuilt to XV-5B.

Sources:

Wikipedia
JBaugher