Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176757

Date:Monday 25 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Qui Nhon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang
Destination airport:Saigon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather (typhoon Hester).
**Also reported 33 of 34 occupants killed. An Army doctor survived. Date 24 October.

Sources:

David Gero
**The Canberra Times 26 October 1971, p5